Search This Blog


Pages


Topics



Archives

5 Regional Emmy Nominations, 9 WorldFest and 17 Idaho Press Club Awards

April 29 2012 by Peter Morrill

I’m very proud to let you know that Idaho Public Television has been honored by three organizations: the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences: Northwest Chapter (NATAS), Worldfest Houston and the Idaho Press Club. In order, the awards include:

 

Idaho Public Television has received five Northwest Regional Emmy Award nominations.

The award winners will be announced during the June 2 Northwest Chapter of National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Emmy Awards Banquet at Snoqualmie Casino near Seattle.

 

Nominated are:

--     Idaho Public Television, Peter W. Morrill, General Manager; Station Excellence category. This is the third consecutive Station Excellence nomination in three years.

--     OUTDOOR IDAHO “Salmon River Lodges & Legacies,” John Crancer, producer; Historic/Cultural Program/Special category.

--     OUTDOOR IDAHO “The People’s Land,” Bruce Reichert, producer; Public/Current/Community Affairs Program Special category.

--     THE COLOR OF CONSCIENCE: HUMAN RIGHTS IN IDAHO, Marcia Franklin, producer; Documentary-Topical category.

--     THE COLOR OF CONSCIENCE: HUMAN RIGHTS IN IDAHO, Marcia Franklin, writer; Writer-Program category.

 

Idaho Public Television also recently collected nine Remi Awards during the recent 45rd annual WorldFest Houston Independent International Film Festival, including three first-place Platinum Remi Awards and a Special Jury Award.

 

SKY ISLAND was chosen for a Special Jury Award for creative excellence. All Special Jury Awards are also eligible for consideration in the Grand Remi competition, the festival’s highest award.

 

Other IdahoPTV winners are:

--     OUTDOOR IDAHO “Working for Wildlife,” Platinum Remi

--     OUTDOOR IDAHO “Flying Idaho,” Platinum Remi

--     OUTDOOR IDAHO “Wilderness in the 21st Century,” Platinum Remi

--     OUTDOOR IDAHO “Canyonlands Calling,” Gold Remi

--     OUTDOOR IDAHO “Idaho Fairways,” Gold Remi

--     D4K, Gold Remi

--     IDAHO REPORTS, Silver Remi

--     DIALOGUE, Silver Remi

--     THE COLOR OF CONSCIENCE, Silver Remi

--     EYES OF THE FOREST: AN OUTDOOR IDAHO SPECAL, Silver Remi

 

WorldFest is the third-oldest international film festival in North America and the oldest independent film festival in the world. The contest features 10 major categories with 200 competition sub-categories.

 

And finally on April 28, the Idaho Press Club, awarded their Best of 2011 Annual Awards including seventeen awards to Idaho Public Television including:

 

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM -TV — STUDIO

2nd Joan Cartan-Hansen, Al Hagenlock, Jay Krajic, Sue Nass, Pat Metzler - Idaho Public Television - "D4K: Snakes"

3rd Marcia Franklin, Melanie Corry, Ricardo Ochoa - Idaho Public Television - "Dialogue: Captured by the Taliban"

 

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM - TV — FIELD

2nd Bruce Reichert, Pat Metzler, John Crancer, Jay Krajic, Hank Nystrom, Aaron Kunz, Jeff Tucker - Idaho Public Television - "Outdoor Idaho: The People's Land"

 

DOCUMENTARY — TV

1st Marcia Franklin, Jay Krajic - Idaho Public Television - "Color of Conscience: Human Rights in Idaho"

2nd Pat Metzler, John Crancer, Jay Krajic, Chuck Cathcart, Kris Millgate - Idaho Public Television - "Outdoor Idaho: Boat Builders"

3rd Marcia Franklin, Jay Krajic, Dave Butler - Idaho Public Television - "Outdoor Idaho: Writers at Harriman"

 

OUTDOOR / ENVIRONMENT REPORT — TV

1st Bruce Reichert, Pat Metzler, Kris Millgate, Hank Nystrom, Dave Butler - Idaho Public Television - "Outdoor Idaho: Working for Wildlife"

2nd John Crancer, Chuck Cathcart, Bruce Reichert, Cassandra Groll, Janette Crancer, Dave Butler - Idaho Public Television - "Outdoor Idaho: Eyes of the Forest"

 

GOVERNMENT / POLITICAL — TV

1st Joan Cartan-Hansen, Ricardo Ochoa, Melanie Corry, McKenna Lowe - "Idaho Public Television - "Dialogue: Budget Cuts 2011"

3rd Greg Hahn, Seth Ogilvie, Kara Veit, Bruce Reichert, Jeff Tucker, Cassandra Groll - Idaho Public Television - "Idaho Reports"

 

TELEVISION WRITING — TV

1st Marcia Franklin - Idaho Public Television - "Color of Conscience: Human Rights in Idaho"

3rd Joan Cartan-Hansen - Idaho Public Television - "D4K: Snakes"

 

VIDEOGRAPHY — TV

1st TIE

Jay Krajic - Idaho Public Television - "Outdoor Idaho: Salmon River Lodges and Legacies"

 

VIDEO ESSAY

1st Sauni Symonds - Idaho Public Televsion - "Heli-Skiing"

 

BEST TV GRAPHICS

2nd Cassandra Groll - Idaho Public Television - "Idahoptv"

 

Public Relations

MEDIA KIT — PR

2nd Lisa Sommer, Anne Peterson & Bob Evancho - Idaho Public Television - "Color of Conscience: Human Rights in Idaho"

 

WEBSITE - SPECIAL PURPOSE — TV

2nd Idaho Public Television - "D4K"

 

Subscribe

Posted in |