SPONSORED BY THE LAURA MOORE CUNNINGHAM FOUNDATION

Win Stuff!

Send us a question and your name will be entered in the drawing for prizes for your class! There are two ways to play: you can either email us a written question or you can submit a video question.

    Read through our rules for the contest:
  • You must be between 4 and 13 years old to enter.
  • Please send in as many questions as you like. However, your name can only be entered in the drawing once per show.
  • Individual students can only win once per season.
  • A classroom or home school can only win once per season.
  • Names collected for each show's drawing are not reused. To increase your chances of winning, submit questions for each program.
  • The prizes will be sent to the winner's teacher or parent(s). Parents must approve the release of the winner's name before it can be posted on this website.
  • Questions that pertain to upcoming shows will be entered in that month's drawing. If the question relates to a future show, the entry will be saved for that drawing. If the question pertains to a past show or other topics, that entry will be discarded.
  • Idaho Public Television reserves the right to disqualify any entrant.
  • You must enter to win, so send in a question!

2012-2013 Prize Winners
September-Taylor, Mrs. Hunt's class, Cynthia Mann Elementary, Boise
October-Hannah, Mrs. Hudson's class, Dalton Elementary, Dalton Gardens
November-Coral, Mrs. Jenne's class, Highland Elementary, Boise
December-Lina, Mrs. McCamish-Cameron's class, Grace Jordan Elementary, Boise
January-Mark, Mrs. Woodall's class, Dalton Elementary, Dalton Gardens
February-Will, Mr. Kunz's class, Riverside Elementary, Boise
March-Emma, Ms. Jacob's class, Kamiah Elementary, Kamiah
April-Ryan, Mrs. Nukaya's class, Westside Elementary, Idaho Falls
May-Maia, Miss Alblaster's class, Berkswich Primary School, Staffordshire, United Kingdom

2011-2012 Prize Winners
September-Emma, Jennifer Hunt's class, Cynthia Mann Elementary, Boise
Harrison, Helen Schweitzer's class, Riverside Elementary, Boise
October-Olivia, Ranee Woodall's class, Dalton Elementary, Dalton Gardens
November-Max, Carolyn Durham's class, Hayden Meadows Elementary, Hayden
December-Casey, Jerri Parce's class, McDonald Elementary, Moscow
January-Brina, Rebecca Gris' 5/6th GATE class, Valley View Elementary, Boise
February-Mason, Donna Adcock's class, Hillview Elementary, Ammon
March-Cheyenne, Janine Remington's science class, Middleton Middle School, Middleton
April-Carly, Jeff Hansen's class, Collister Elementary, Boise
May-Jamar, Leslie Parker's class, Homedale Elementary, Homedale

2010-2011 Prize Winners
September-Samantha, Mrs. Peterson's class, Owyhee Elementary, Boise
October-David, Mrs. Woodall's class, Dalton Elementary, Dalton Gardens
November-Amira, Mrs. Hunt's class, Cynthia Mann Elementary, Boise
December-Riley, Mrs. Ford's class, Hillview Elementary, Ammon
January-Drew, Mrs. Orler's class, Highlands Elementary, Boise
February-Lily, Mrs. Schweitzer's class, Riverside Elementary, Boise
March-Azia, Mrs. Rice's class, Purple Sage Elementary, Middleton
April-Angela, Mr. Harvey's class at the the Coeur d'Alene Tribal School, Desmet
May-Junior, Miss Lee's class, Fruitland Elementary, Fruitland

2009-2010 Prize Winners
September-Allie, Susan Dransfield's fifth grade class, Mary McPherson Elementary, Meridian
October-Devin, Karrin Allen's class, A.H. Bush Elementary, Idaho Falls
November-Miles, Mrs. Debbie McCoy's third grade class, Donnelly Elementary, Donnelly
December--Caleb, Sue Bowe's fourth grade class, McDonald Elementary, Moscow
January-Owen, Rochelle Schultz's fourth grade class, Dalton Elementary, Dalton Gardens
February-Ciera, Julie Hudson's fourth grade class, Dalton Elementary, Dalton Gardens
March-Zeb, Helen Schweitzer's fourth grade class, Riverside Elementary, Boise
April-Tenaya, Rebecca Gris' third grade class, Horizon Elementary, Boise
May-Brandon, Susan Hayes' class, Owyhee Harbor Elementary, Boise

2008-2009 Prize Winners
September-Joelle, Ms. Helen Schweitzer's class, Riverside Elementary, Boise
October-Lexi, Mrs. Kimberly Amburn's class, Cynthia Mann Elementary, Boise
November-Troy, Ms. Ranee Woodall's class, Hayden Meadows Elementary, Hayden Lake
December--Kyle, Mrs. Laura Reynolds' class, Horizon Elementary, Boise
January-Mrs. Mary Wells' class, Southside Elementary, Cocolalla
February-Curtis, Mrs. Tar Coe's Class, Valley View Elementary, Boise
March-Alexia, Mrs. Joyce William's class, Owyhee Elementary, Boise
April-Austin, Ms. Jamie Miller's class, Caldwell Adventists Elementary, Caldwell
May-Caleb, Ms. Nadine Chaffee, Valley View Elementary, Boise

2007-2008 Prize Winners
September-Mrs. Jennifer Hunt's class, Cynthia Mann Elementary, Boise
October-Mrs. Jan McCamnish-Cameron's class, Cynthia Mann Elementary, Boise
November-Caleb, Mrs. Heidi Hooper's class, Gooding Elementary, Gooding
December--Mrs. Teresa Baille's class, Pinehurst Elementary, Pinehurst
January-Todd, Mrs. Melody Wyson's class, Rupert Elementary, Rupert
February-Tanner, Mr. Kevin Lloyd's class, Kennedy Elementary, Rexburg
March-Caleb, Mr. Ralph Walquest's class, Paul Elementary, Paul
April-Gabriel, Mr. Dennis Houchin's class, John Brown Elementary, Rathdrum
May-Cody, Mrs. Rebecca Gris' class, Horizon Elementary, Boise

2006-2007 Prize Winners
September-Amber, Mrs. McCamish-Cameron's class, Cynthia Mann Elementary, Boise
October-Cordon, Mrs. Allen and Mrs. Walton's class, A. H. Bush Elementary, Idaho Falls
November-Cassie and Danicka, Mrs. Wilcox and Mrs. Amos' class, Potlatch Elementary, Potlatch
December--Cassidy, Mrs. Woodall's class, Hayden Meadows Elementary, Hayden Lake
January-Haley, Mrs. Hunt's class, Cynthia Mann Elementary, Boise
February-Yanley, Mr. Collins' class, Sage Valley Intermediate School, Nampa
March-Matt, Ms. Dransfield's class, Mary McPherson Elementary, Meridian
April-Elizabeth, Ms. Coast's class, Pocatello Charter School, Pocatello
May-Alexander, Mr. Hampton's class, White Pine Elementary, Boise

2005-2006 Book Winners
September-Shannon, Mrs. Schweitzer's 4th grade class, Riverside Elementary, Boise
October-Caleb, Mrs. Webers's 5th grade class, Meadows Valley Elementary, New Meadows
November-Hanna, Mrs. McCamish-Cameron, Cynthia Mann Elementary, Boise
December--Savannah, Mrs. Hunt's 4th grade class, Cynthia Mann Elementary, Boise
January-Kendra, Mrs. Rice's 5th grade class, Purple Sage Elementary, Middleton
February-Joe, Mrs. Lamm's 4th grade class, Gooding Elementary School, Gooding
March-Jackie, Mr. Spencer's 5th grade class, Lincoln Elementary, St. Anthony
April-(Winner's name not released)
May-Jamie and Isabell, Ms. Phillips' class, Juliaetta Elementary, Juliaetta

2004-2005 Book Winners
Virginia-Miss Seanney's 5th Grade class, Greenhurst Elementary, Greenhurst
Valerie-Mrs. Sharon Kerr's 3rd Grade class, Roosevelt Elementary, Boise
Charity-Mrs. Lane's 3rd grade class, Grangeville Elementary, Grangeville
Spencer-Mrs. Bush's 6th grade class, Maple Grove Elementary, Boise
Brogan-Mrs. Cathy Reinke's 4th grade class, Gooding Elementary, Gooding
(name not released)-Mrs. Helen Schweitzer's class, Riverside Elementary, Boise
Angela-Mrs. Ramsey's 3rd grade class, Hayden Lake Elementary, Hayden Lake

PBS
Find Us on TV

© 2014 Idaho Public Televison

Idaho State Board of Education, an agency of the State of Idaho