Hi, Neighbor!

Thank you for visiting Idaho Public Television. If you would like to give feedback about our new website, please use the New Website Feedback button at the bottom of the page.


Awards

Idaho Public Television’s production team has won hundreds of national and regional awards, including regional Emmys, CINE Golden Eagles, Telly Awards, New York Festival awards, Society of Professional Journalists awards, Worldfest Awards, and a Peabody.

2019

IDAHO PUBLIC TELEVISION

Finalist - Overall Excellence in Content, National Educational Telecommunications Association (NETA)
Finalist - Overall Excellence in Marketing/Communication, Locally Sourced, National Educational Telecommunications Association (NETA)
Emmy Nomination - Station Excellence, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Lisa's Story," Promotion/Single Spot, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Emmy Nomination - "Beyond Civility," Public/Current/Community Affairs, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Runner Up, Troy Shreve, Best News Photographer, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
Third Place - Media Kit - PR, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Beyond Civility," Best Online only Video program, Idaho Press Club
Gold - "Educational Overview," Education, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Gold - "Lisa's Story," Institutional Identity, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Silver - "Idaho Pathways: Career Education," Recruiting/Career Guidance, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival

DIALOGUE

Third Place - "Author Anna Quindlen," Idaho Press Club

IDAHO EXPERIENCE

Finalist - "Pioneers of the Air," Content – Historical Documentary, National Educational Telecommunications Association (NETA)
Award of Excellence - Aaron Kunz, "Pioneers of the Air," Videographer Awards
Award of Excellence - Bill Krumm, Aaron Kunz, Andy Lawless, "We Sagebrush Folks," Videographer Awards
Emmy Winner- "Taking the Reins," Historical/Cultural, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Winner- "Forgotten Neighbors," Historical/Cultural, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Winner- Editor, Bill Krumm, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Winner- "We Sagebrush Folks: Annie Pike Greenwood's Idaho," Documentary/Historical, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Second Place - "Forgotten Neighbors," Documentary TV, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - Melissa Davlin, "Forgotten Neighbors, TV Writing, Program Length, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - Marcia Franklin, "We Sagebrush Folks," TV Writing, Program Length, Idaho Press Club
Platinum Award - "Taking the Reins," History/Archeology, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Platinum Award - "Pioneers of the Air," Flight/Space Travel, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Platinum Award - "Forgotten Neighbors," Ethnic/Cultural, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Platinum Award - "We Sagebrush Folks," Biographical, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Gold - "A Little Las Vegas in North Idaho," Information/Culture, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - "Pioneers of the Air," Documentary/Historical, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "We Sagebrush Folks: Annie Pike Greenwood," Documentary/Historical, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination -- "Taking the Reins," Historic/Cultural, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination -- "Forgotten Neighbors," Historic/Cultural, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - Editor-Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
First Place - Idaho Experience, Promotion-Integrated Media Campaign, National Education Telecommunications Association.

IDAHO REPORTS

Commitment to Idaho Award - Melissa Davlin, "Enhancing Public Discourse," School of Public Service
First Place - Reporter of the Year, Broadcast, Melissa Davlin, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - Reporter of the Year, Broadcast, Seth Ogilvie, Idaho Press Club
First Place - Seth Ogilvie, "Redistricting," TV Writing, Single Story, Idaho Press Club
First Place - Seth Ogilvie,"She's got a ticket to ride and everyone cares," Political Reporting, Weekly Print, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Outdated Government Facilities Straining," Series-TV, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "School Safety," Public Affairs Program TV, Studio, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Not Quite the End," Public Affairs Program, Studio, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Proposition 1, Horse Racing, Election Reporting, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Idahoans May vote to expand Medicaid, but will skeptical lawmakers go along?" Melissa Davlin, Health/Medical Reporting, Weekly Print, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Mackay/Custer County Law Enforcement," Watchdog/Investigative Report, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Bail Reform," Watchdog/Investigative Report, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Now Hiring, Atheists need not apply," Religion Reporting, Weekly Print, Idaho Press Club
Emmy Nomination -- "Bail Reform," Investigative Report, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter

IDAHO SCIENCE JOURNAL

Best Online-Only - "Disappearing Farm Lands, Parts 1 & 2, Public Affairs,Idaho Press Club
Gold - "Treasure Valley Water Atlas," Science/Research, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival

OUTDOOR IDAHO

First Place - "Journal of a Marathon Mountaineer," Best Sports Program not Play by Play, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
Award of Excellence - Jay Krajic, "Pend Oreille Country," Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - Jay Krajic, Pat Metzler, "Land of the Lost River Range," Videographer Awards
First Place - Jay Krajic, Photographer of the Year-Broadcast, Idaho Press Club
Award of Distinction - Seth Ogilvie, "Hops & Barley," Videographer Awards
First Place - "Journal of a Marathon Mountaineer," Video Essay TV, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Outdoor Idaho Facebook Page," Best Audience Engagement, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Jobs Without Walls," Environment Report, TV, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Restoring Rivers," Public Affairs Program-TV Field, Idaho Press Club
First Place - Videography, TV Program Length, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Journal of a Marathon Mountaineer," Video Essay TV, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Land of the Lost River Range," Media Campaign PR, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Hops & Barley," Environment Report,TV, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "35th Anniversary Celebration, Public Affairs Program, TV Field, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Land of the Lost River Range," Documentary TV, Idaho Press Club
Special Jury Award - "35th Anniversary Celebration," Travel/Tourism, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Special Jury Award - "Hops & Barley," Agriculture, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold Award - "Land of the Lost River Range," Information/Culture, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold Award - "Jobs Without Walls," Lifestyle Programming, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - "Hops & Barley," Business/Consumer, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Hops & Barley," Writer-Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "35th Anniversary Celebration," Environment-Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Jobs Without Walls," Informational, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Land of the Lost River Range," Writer-Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Land of the Lost River Range," Editor-Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Finalist - "35th Anniversary Celebration," Locally Sourced, National Educational Telecommunications Association

SCIENCE TREK

Finalist - Science Trek 360 (Degrees): "Honey: From Bee to the Jar," Content – New Media, National Educational Telecommunications Association (NETA)
Finalist - Education – Educational Resources for the Classroom, National Educational Telecommunications Association (NETA)
Media Innovation Award, 360:Volcanoes, Craters of the Moon Tour, Idaho Press Club
Honorable Mention - Troy Shreve, "Bees, Honey from the Bee to the Jar," Web-based Production, The Videographer Awards
Honorable Mention - Dave Butler, "Sound: Without Sound," web-based production, The Videographer Awards
First Place - Joan Cartan-Hansen, "Kingdoms of Life, Sort of," TV Writing, program length, Idaho Press Club
First Place - Best TV Graphics, Idaho Press Club
First Place - Website, Special Purpose TV, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "The Brain: What's Inside Your Head," Best Online-Only Video Program, General, Idaho Press Club
Gold - "What's inside Your Head?" Educational/Instructional, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Gold - "Gravity," NASA Award, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Bronze - "Nuclear Energy," Nuclear/Energy Issue, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - Writer-Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "360: Tour of Craters of the Moon," Health/Science, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter

2018

OUTDOOR IDAHO
First Place - "Into the Pioneers," News & Public Affairs: Best Sports Program, not Play by Play, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
Finalist - "35th Anniversary Special," Locally Sourced, National Educational Telecommunications Association
Award of Excellence - "Jobs Without Walls," Information, Jay Krajic, Pat Metzler, Aaron Kunz, Chuck Cathcart, The Videographer Awards
Award of Excellence - "Into the Pioneers," Documentary, Jay Krajic, Peter Morrill, The Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Wild Horses," Public Affairs, Jay Krajic, Aaron Kunz, The Videographer Awards
Telly Award, Silver - "Wild Horses," Nature & Wildlife
Telly Award, Bronze - "Beyond the White Clouds," Public Interest/Awareness
Telly Award, Bronze - "Solar Eclipse," Online Information
Platinum Award - "Eclipse" Interstitial, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum Award - "Wild Horses," Nature/Wildlife, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum Award - "Where the Road Ends," Travel/Tourism, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum Award - "Beyond the White Clouds," Information/Cultural/Historical, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold Award - "Creative License," Lifestyle Program, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
First Place - "Wild Horses," Public Affairs Program, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Into the Pioneers," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Joyce Ranch," Light Feature Report, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Wild Horses," Television Writing, Program Length, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Into the Pioneers," Videography, Program Length, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Castle Peak," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Into the Pioneers," Website, Special Purpose, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Outdoor Idaho Facebook Page," Best Use of Social Media, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - Jay Krajic, "Photographer of the Year," Idaho Press Club
Silver Medal -- "Beyond the White Clouds," Environment & Ecology, New York International Television & Film Festival
Emmy Nomination – “Rebecca’s Private Idaho Bike Race,” Marcia Franklin, Human Interest Segment, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination – “Creative License,” Arts/Entertainment, Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination – “Where the Road Ends,” Historic/Cultural, Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination – “Almost Canada,” Informational/Instructional, Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination – “Wild Horses,” Public/Current/Community Affairs, Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination – “Outdoor Idaho Composite,” Jay Krajic, Photographer/Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination – “Outdoor Idaho Composite,” Pat Metzler, Editor/Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter

IDAHO REPORTS
Emmy -- "Salmon Smoke," Public/Current/Community Affairs, Segment, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Honorable Mention, "Outdated Jails," News Story, Troy Shreve, The Videographer Awards
Gold Award - "A Peculiar Purchase," News & News Feature, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
GoldAward - "Cecil Andrus," Public Affairs, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
First Place - Seth Ogilvie, "Reporter of the Year," Idaho Press Club
Second Place - Melissa Davlin, "Reporter of the Year," Idaho Press Club
First Place - "NAFTA," Public Affairs/Studio, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Us and Them," Serious Feature Report, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Idaho Reports NAFTA," Government/Political, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Salmon," Best TV Graphics, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Remembering Cecil Andrus," Special Coverage, Idaho Press Club
Emmy Nomination -- "Salmon Smoke," Public/Current/Community Affairs, Segment, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination -- "Remembering Cecil Andrus," Politics/Government, Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter

IDAHO EXPERIENCE
Honorable Mention, "Taking the Reins," Other, Bill Krumm, Aaron Kunz, The Videographer Awards
Telly, Bronze - "Idaho Experience," Online History
Platinum Award - "Idaho Experience," History & Archeology, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Bronze Award - "Idaho Experience Campaign," Series/Campaign, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Second Place - "Teaser," Best Online-Only Video Program, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Teaser," Videography-TV-segment, Idaho Press Club
Honorable Mention - "From Idaho City to Hong Kong," Idaho Press Club
Emmy Nomination -- Idaho Public Television, Documentary-Historical, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination -- Editor-Program, Bill Krumm, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter

IDAHO PUBLIC TELEVISION
First Place - Best Station Promotion, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
Emmy Nomination - Station Excellence, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Silver Award - "Jesus' Story," Local Spot, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Silver Award - "Paige's Story," Education, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Silver Award - "Retro Campaign," Advertising/Promotional, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival

DIALOGUE
Telly Award, Silver - "Creating 'Game of Thrones,'" Online Talk Show
Gold Winner - "Shakespeare's First Folio," Talk Show, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Second Place - "Creating Virtual Reality," Public Affairs-Studio, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Investigative Journalist Jane Mayer," Public Affairs-Studio, Idaho Press Club

SCIENCE TREK
Honorable Mention - "Idaho Dinosaur," Informational, Aaron Kunz, The Videographer Awards
Gold Award - "The Sun," Educational Instructional-Children, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Silver Award - "Botany: 360 Tour, Idaho Botanical Garden," 3D Production, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Bronze Award - "Exoplanets," The Space Awards, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
First Place - "Science Trek," Website, Special Purpose, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Science Trek & Idaho Experience," Best TV Graphics, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "The Sun," Television Writing, Program Length, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Marsh Creek Mud Mystery," Television Writing-Single Story, Idaho Press Club

IDAHO SCIENCE JOURNAL
Telly Award, Bronze - "Marsh Creek, Mud Mystery," Online Science & Technology
Silver Award - "Marsh Creek," Science/Research, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival

2017

OUTDOOR IDAHO
Award of Excellence - "Owyhee Adventures," Sports, Jay Krajic, The Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Bear Lake," Information, Jay Krajic, The Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Almost Canada," Travel, Chuck Cathcart, The Videographer Awards
First Place - "Beyond the White Clouds," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Bear Lake, Caribbean of the Rockies," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Owyhee Adventures," Sports Program, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Ski Report," Sports News Story, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Health of Our Lakes," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "The Outfitters," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Ski Report," TV Writing, Single Story, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Health of Our Lakes," TV Writing, Program Length, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Bear Lake, Caribbean of the Rockies," Videography, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Outdoor Idaho Facebook Page," Best Use of Social Media, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - Website, "Beyond the White Clouds," Special Purpose, Online, Idaho Press Club
Photographer of the Year, Jay Krajic, Broadcast, Idaho Press Club
Platinum - "My Excellent Adventure," Lifestyle Programming, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold - "The Outfitters," Travel/Tourism, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold - "Idaho Headwaters," Nature/Wildlife, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Silver - "Health of Our Lakes," Ecology/Environment/Conservation, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Finalist - "Idaho Headwaters," Environment & Ecology, New York International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - "Outdoor Idaho Composite," Writer-Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Beyond the White Clouds," Editor-Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Health of Our Lakes, Health/Science, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Beyond the White Clouds," Historical/Cultural Program/Special, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Silver Telly - "The Outfitters," Travel/Tourism
Silver Telly - "Idaho Headwaters," Nature & Wildlife

SCIENCE TREK
First Place - Best TV Graphics, Idaho Press Club
Gold - "Digestive System," Educational/Instructional, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - "Digestive System," Health/Science, Program-Special, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Bronze Telly - "Digestive System," Education

IDAHO REPORTS
First Place - "Money Talks," Government/Political TV, Idaho Press Club
Reporter of the Year - Seth Ogilvie, Broadcast, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Orofino," Public Affairs Program, TV-Field, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "A Look at Literacy," Education Reporting-TV, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Jack Yantis Shooting Investigation," Watchdog Report, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Trump's Campaign Website Appears to Plagiarize KBSX Story," Political Reporting, Idaho Press Club
Honorable Mention - "Boise Water Fight," Government/Political TV, Idaho Press Club
Honorable Mention - "Lewiston, News Story," The Videographer Awards
Platinum - "Four Day School Week," Education, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
First Place - "Journalism's Role in Society," TV Writing-Single Story, Idaho Press Club
Platinum - "An Uncertain Future," Public Affairs, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival

DIALOGUE
Second Place - "An Innocent Man," Public Affairs Program TV-Studio, Idaho Press Club
Platinum - "Soprano Cecilia Violetta Lopez," Talk Show, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival

JOURNEY TO OPPORTUNITY
Award of Excellence - Public Affairs, Aaron, Kunz, The Videographer Awards
Second Place - Documentary-TV, Idaho Press Club
Platinum - Recruiting/Career Guidance, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival Bronze Telly - Education

STATE OF WONDER
Platinum - Local Television Program, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Bronze Telly - Travel/Tourism

COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS
Silver Telly - Non-Broadcast, Government Relations

IDAHO PUBLIC TELEVISION
Platinum - 50th Anniversary, Series/Campaign, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - Station Excellence, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter

SPOTS & SEGMENTS
Second Place - "Christmas Tree Hunting," Light Feature Report-TV, Idaho Press Club
Platinum - "Jo Jo" Spot, Local Spot, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival

IDAHO SCIENCE JOURNAL
Platinum - "Portneuf Vision," Science & Research, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival

2016

OUTDOOR IDAHO

Emmy Winner - Writer-Program, NW Chapter, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Award of Excellence - "The Frank," Issue, The Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Idaho Headwaters," Documentary, The Videographer Awards
Honorable Mention - "Health of Our Lakes," Public Affairs, The Videographer Awards
Honorable Mention - "My Excellent Adventure," Information, The Videographer Awards
J. Robb Brady Award for Environmental Excellence, Outdoor Idaho Staff, Idaho Conservation League
First Place - "Idaho Headwaters," Public Affairs, Field, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Search and Rescue," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "The Frank," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Valley of the Tetons," Videography, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Idaho Headwaters," Videography, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "State of Wonder," Videography, Idaho Press Club
Honorable Mention - "Outdoor Idaho Facebook Page," Best Use of Social Media, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Idaho's Middle Earth," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Special Jury Award - "50 Years of Wilderness," Ecology/Environment/Conservation, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum - "Idaho's Middle Earth," Leasure & Recreation, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum - "Search and Rescue," Safety/First Aid, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum - "Owyhee Canyoneers," Sports, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold - "Valley of the Tetons," Travel/Tourism, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - "Idaho Headwaters," Environmental Program/Special, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "The Frank," Historical/Cultural Program/Special, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Rockhounds," Health/Science, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Idaho's Middle Earth," Informational/Instructional, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Valley of the Tetons," Photographer, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Writing," Composite, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Silver Telly - "50 Years of Wilderness," Nature/Wildlife
Bronze Telly - "Idaho's Middle Earth," Information
Bronze Telly - "Valley of the Tetons," Travel/Tourism

SCIENCE TREK (formerly Dialogue for Kids)
First Place - Cassandra Groll, Best TV Graphics, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Science Trek Television," TV Writing, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Science Trek," Website-Special Purpose-TV, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "The Web Show: Television," Best Online Only Video Program, Idaho Press Club
Gold Remi - "Asteroids and Comets," Worldfest/Nasa awards, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Silver Remi - "Insects," Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - "Volcanoes," Health/Science Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Bronze Telly - "Insects," Online Video-education

DIALOGUE

First Place - "Defending Khalid Sheik Mohammed," Public Affairs-Studio, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Living with Cancer," Health/Medical Report, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Pushing On," Public Affairs-Studio, Idaho Press Club
Gold Remi - "Eilen Jewell," Interviews, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Silver Remi - "Representative John Lewis," Interviews, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival


IDAHO REPORTS

First Place - "Four Day School Weeks," Best Investigative Report, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
Award of Distinction - "Orofino," News Story, The Videographer Awards
First Place - Melissa Davlin, Reporter of the Year-Broadcast, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - Seth Ogilvie, Reporter of the Year-Broadcast, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Personal Privilege Podcast, The Big Tent PPPPod" Best Podcast, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Rural Flight," Government/Political, Idaho Press Club
Silver Remi - Public Affairs Programs, Worldfest Houston International Film Festivalf
Bronze Remi - "IEN," Political/Commentary, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival

SPECIALS
"Into Africa: The Idaho-Gorongosa Connection"
Edward R. Murrow Award - Documentary, Small Market, Radio Television News Directors Association
Gold Remi - Information/Cultural, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - Documentary Topical, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Bronze Telly - "Into Africa: The Idaho-Gorongosa Connection," Social Responsibility

"Idaho Science Journal"
Second Place - "Eagles & Off-Roaders," Television Writing, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Eagles & Off-Roaders," Serious Feature Report, Idaho Press Club
Silver Remi - "Eagles & Off-Roaders," Science & Research, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival

"Journey to College"
Second Place - Public Affairs Program-Studio, Idaho Press Club
Silver Remi - Recruiting/Career Guidance, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - Director Live or Recorded Live, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter

"My Father's Idaho"
Gold Remi - Interstitials, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - Historical/Cultural Feature, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter

IDAHO PUBLIC TELEVISION
Emmy Nomination - Station Excellence, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Second Place - Jim Hadley, "IdahoPTV Endowment Brochure," Special Purpose Publication-PR, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "50th Anniversary," Media Campaign-PR, Idaho Press Club

WEBSITE

Third Place - "Idahoptv.org" Website-General Excellence-TV, Idaho Press Club

2015

OUTDOOR IDAHO

Excellence Award - "Idaho, State of Wonder," Videographer Awards
Excellence Award - "Valley of the Tetons," Videographer Awards
Distinction Award - "50 Years of Wilderness," Videographer Awards
Honorable Mention - "Inspired by Nature," Videographer Awards
Honorable Mention - "Owyhee Canyonlands," Videographer Awards
Emmy Winner - "50 Years of Wilderness," Public Affairs Program category, NW Chapter, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Edward R. Murrow Award - "50 Years of Wilderness," News Documentary, District 1, Radio-Television News Directors Association (RTNDA)
First Place - "50 Years of Wilderness," Public Affairs, Field, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Adventure Idaho," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Still Kickin'," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Inspired by Nature," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Owyhee Canyoneering," Sports Program, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Dick Dorworth Profile," Sports News Story, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Helping Henry's," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Winter Carnival," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Winter Carnival," Television Writing, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Helping Henry's," Videography, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Adventure Idaho Essay," Video Essay, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Facebook Page," Best Use of Social Media, Idaho Press Club
Platinum - "Still Kickin'," Lifestyle, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum - "Helping Heny's," Ecology, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum - "Adventure Idaho," Leisure & Recreation, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum - "Winter Carnival," Travel/Tourism, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold - "Adventure Idaho," Interstitial, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold - "Inspired by Nature," Arts/Cultural, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Silver - "State of Our Parks," Travel/Tourism, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - "Inspired by Nature," Arts/Entertainment,National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Adventure Idaho," Informational/Instructional,National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "50 Years of Wilderness," Public Affairs, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "50 Years of Wilderness, Bruce Reichert, Writer,Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Outdoor Idaho," Jay Krajic, Photographer, Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "50 Years of Wilderness," Peter Morrill, Jeff Tucker, Photographer, Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "50 Years of Wilderness," Pat Metzler, Editor, Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Finalist - "State of Our Parks," Travel & Tourism, New York Festival
Silver Telly - “Adventure Idaho,” Miscellaneous
Bronze Telly - “State of Our Parks,” Information
Bronze Telly - “Owyhee Canyoneers,” Travel/Tourism
Bronze Telly - “Inspired by Nature,” Cultural
Bronze Telly - “Winter Carnival,” Travel/Tourism
Bronze Telly - “Adventure Idaho mini movie,” Information

SCIENCE TREK (formerly Dialogue for Kids)

Silver Award - "Bats: White Nose Syndrome," Children's Science Journalism, AAAS Kavli Science Journalism Awards
First Place - "Astronauts," Public Affairs Studio, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Bats," Television Writing, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Science Trek," TV Graphics, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Science Trek," Website, Special Purpose, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "States of Matter," Best Online Only Video Program, Idaho Press Club
Platinum - "Science Trek Website," Websites, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Gold - "Bats," Educational/Instructional, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - "States of Matter," Interactivity, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Bronze Telly – “Bats,” Education

DIALOGUE

Gold - "I am Adam Lanza's Mother," Interviews, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Honorable Mention - "Isabel Wilkerson," Public Affairs, Studio, Idaho Press Club

IDAHO REPORTS

Second Place - "That's a Wrap," Public Affairs, Studio, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Common Core," Education Reporting, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "The Latino Vote," Government/Political, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "The Latino Vote," Television Writing, Program Length, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Melissa Davlin," Reporter of the Year, Broadcast, Idaho Press Club
Gold - "Idaho Reports," Political/Commentary, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Silver - "The Idaho Debates, GOP Governor's Primary, Public Affairs Program, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival

IDAHO PUBLIC TELEVISION

Emmy Nomination - Idaho Public Television, Overall Excellence, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Special Recognition, Joan Cartan-Hansen, Idaho Public Records, Idaho Newspaper Foundation
Special Recognition, Joan Cartan-Hansen, Open Government, Idaho Press Club

2014

OUTDOOR IDAHO

Emmy Winner - "Nature's Healing Power," Health/Science, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Award of Excellence - "State of Our Parks," Documentary, International Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Helping Henry's," Information, International Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Nature's Healing Power," Public Information, International Videographer Awards
Honorable Mention - "Summit Idaho," Sports, International Videographer Awards
First Place - "State of Our Parks," Public Affairs, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Idaho Water Handbook," Best Agricultural Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Summit Idaho," Best Sports Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Nature's Healing Power" segment called "Higher Ground," Feature News Story, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
J. Robb Brady Award - "Idaho Water Handbook" & water segments, Aaron Kunz, Idaho Conservation League
Second Place - "Summit Idaho," Sports Reporting, Society of Professional Journalists
First Place - "Idaho Water Handbook," Public Affairs, Field, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "State of Our Parks," Public Affairs, Field, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "30th Anniversary," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Idaho's Scenic Byways," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Summit Idaho," Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Nature's Healing Power," TV Writing, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Summit Idaho," Videography, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "State of Our Parks," Videography, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Home in My Dreams," Video Essay, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Facebook entries," Best Use of Social Media, Idaho Press Club
Emmy Nomination - "State of Our Parks," Public Affairs, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Summit Idaho," Informational, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Nature's Healing Power," Health/Science, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "30th Anniversary Celebration," Historic/Cultural, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Idaho Water Handbook," Environmental, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - Sauni Symonds, Writer/Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Emmy Nomination - Marcia Franklin, Writer/Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Special Jury Award - "30th Anniversary Celebration," Local Programming, Worldfest International Film Festival
Platinum Remi - "Idaho Water Handbook," Documentary, Worldfest International Film Festival
Platinum Remi - "Nature's Healing Power," Health & Wellness, Worldfest International Film Festival
Platinum Remi - "Idaho's Scenic Byways," Travel/Tourism, Worldfest International Film Festival
Gold Remi - "Rec Tech," Manufacturing, Worldfest International Film Festival
Bronze Remi - "A Sawtooth Celebration," Information/Cultural, Worldfest International Film Festival
Bronze Remi - "Summit Idaho," Sports, Worldfest International Film Festival
Finalist - "A Sawtooth Celebration," Environment & Ecology, New York Film Festival
Bronze Telly - "30th Anniversary Special," Information
Bronze Telly - "Scenic Byways," Travel/Tourism
Bronze Telly - "Summit Idaho," Sports
Bronze Telly - "State of Our Parks," Internet/Online Information

IDAHO REPORTS

First Place - "Water," TV Series, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Water Infrastructure, Serious Feature Report, Idaho Press Club
Platinum Remi - "Doctor Shortage," Political Commentary, Worldfest International Film Festival
Gold Remi - "Training Doctors," Public Affairs, Worldfest International Film Festival

DIALOGUE

First Place - "I am Adam Lanza's Mother," Public Affairs-Studio, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Remembering the Holocaust," Public Affairs-Studio, Idaho Press Club
Platinum Remi - "Remembering the Holocaust," Interviews, Worldfest International Film Festival
Bronze Telly - "Sandra Day O'Connor," Miscellaneous

SCIENCE TREK (formerly Dialogue for Kids)

First Place - "Bees," TV Writing, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Science Trek Graphics," Graphics, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Science Trek," Special Purpose Website, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Mars," Best Online Only Program, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Science Trek," Best Blog, Idaho Press Club
Emmy Nomination - "Bees," Health/Science, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Silver Remi - "Bees," Instructional-Children, Worldfest International Film Festival
Golden Eagle Award - "Bees," CINE
Bronze Telly - "Mars," Education

IDAHO PUBLIC TELEVISION

First Place - "Be There For Us," Audience Promotion, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
Second Place - "Be There For Us," Public Service Campaign, Idaho Press Club
Emmy Nomination - Station Excellence, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Gold Remi - "Be There For Us," Promos, Worldfest International Film Festival
Silver Telly - "We're There For You," Institutional/Corporate Image category

HYMNS OF THANKSGIVING

Silver Remi - Performance Arts, Worldfest International Film Festival

2013

OUTDOOR IDAHO

Emmy Winner - "Idaho Geology, A Convergence of Wonders," Science Program, National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, NW Chapter
Award of Excellence - "Idaho's Salmon," Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "The Foothills," Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Climbing Idaho," Videographer Awards
Honorable Mention - "Palisades by Season," Videographer Awards
First Place - "Climbing Idaho," Best Sports Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "30th Anniversary," Best Audience Promotion, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Horse Packers & Wagon Masters," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Palisades by Season," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Idaho's Salmon," Public Affairs-Field, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "A Sawtooth Celebration," Videography, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Outdoor Idaho: Miles From Nowhere," Video Essay, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Idaho Geology, A Convergence of Wonders," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Climbing Idaho," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "The Foothills," Joan Cartan-Hansen,Television Writing, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "The Foothills," Videography, Idaho Press Club
Honorable Mention - "Winter Grit," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Climbing Idaho," Sports Reporting, Society of Professional Journalists, NW Chapter
Special Jury Award - "Idaho's Salmon," Nature & Wildlife, Worldfest International Film Festival
Platinum Remi - "Winter Grit," Leisure & Recreation, Worldfest International Film Festival
Platinum Remi - "Salmon River Lodges & Legacies," Travel/Tourism, Worldfest International Film Festival
Platinum Remi - "Idaho Geology, A Convergence of Wonders," Education-Adult, Worldfest International Film Festival
Gold Remi - "Climbing Idaho," Sports, Worldfest International Film Festival
Gold Remi - "The People's Land," Environment, Worldfest International Film Festival
Silver Remi - "The Foothills," Information/Cultural, Worldfest International Film Festival
Bronze Remi - "Writers at Harriman," Education, Worldfest International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - "A Sawtooth Celebration," Historical/Cultural Program
Emmy Nomination - "Idaho Geology, A Convergence of Wonders," Health/Science Program
Emmy Nomination - "Idaho's Salmon," Public Affairs Program
Emmy Nomination - "30th Anniversary Campaign," Promotion Campaign
Bronze Medal - "Idaho's Salmon," Nature & Wildlife category, New York Film Festival
Bronze Telly - "Climbing Idaho," Sports category
Bronze Telly - "Idaho's Salmon," Nature/Wildlife category
Bronze Telly - "Sawtooth Celebration Sneak Preview," Internet/Online Information category

DIALOGUE

Second Place - "Web Extra: Reporter's Roundup," Best Online Only Program, Public Affairs, Idaho Press Club
Silver Remi - "Governor Cecil Andrus," Interviews, Worldfest International Film Festival

SCIENCE TREK (formerly Dialogue for Kids)

First Place - Website, Special Purpose, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "D4K Composite," Best TV Graphics, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Galaxies,"Best Online Only Program-General, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Joan's Blog," Best Blog, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Galaxies," Public Affairs Program-Studio, Idaho Press Club
Silver Remi - "Galaxies," Educational/Instructional - Children, Worldfest International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - "Animal Migration," Health/Science Segment

IDAHO REPORTS

First Place - "Water Infrastructure," Best Agriculture Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - Best Use of Social Media, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Wind Turbines," Government/Political, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Redistricting," Government/Political, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Idaho's Economic Front," Idaho Press Club
Second Place - Public Affairs Program-Studio, Idaho Press Club
Gold Remi - Political/Commentary, Worldfest International Film Festival
Bronze Telly - "Occupy Boise," Internet/Online News category

IDAHO PUBLIC TELEVISION

Significant Contribution to Public Broadcasting - Peter Morrill tribute, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
Emmy Nomination - Station Excellence
Emmy Nomination - Community/Public Service PSA
Silver Circle Award - Joan Cartan-Hansen

Website

First Place - Best Website, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - Website - General Excellence, Idaho Press Club

Channels Magazine

Third Place - "October," Magazine Cover, Idaho Press Club

Scout

Second Place - "Scout.lili.org" Website-Special Purpose, Idaho Press Club

Hymns of Thanksgiving

Platinum Remi - Performance Arts, Worldfest International Film Festival

2012

OUTDOOR IDAHO

First Place - "The People's Land," News & Public Affairs, NETA (National Educational Telecommunications Association)
First Place - "Idaho Geology: the Palouse," Best Agricultural Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Idaho Geology: Blue Heart Springs," Best News Photographer, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
Emmy Winner - "Salmon River Lodges & Legacies," Historic/Cultural Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences NW Chapter
Award of Excellence - Jay Krajic, "Salmon River Lodges & Legacies," TV Programs/Documentaries, Videographer Awards
Award of Excellence - Pat Metzler, "Idaho Geology, a Convergence of Wonders," TV Programs, Videographer Awards
Award of Excellence - Jay Krajic & Seth Ogilvie, "Adventure Racing," TV Programs/Sports, Videographer Awards
First Place - "Working for Wildlife," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Eyes of the Forest," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Heli-Skiing," Video Essay, Idaho Press Club
First Place tie - "Salmon River Lodges & Legacies," Videography, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "The People's Land," Public Affairs, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "The Boat Builders," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Writers at Harriman," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Emmy Nomination - "Salmon River Lodges & Legacies," Historic/Cultural Program
Emmy Nomination - "The People's Land," Public Affairs
Platinum REMI - "Wilderness in the 21st Century," Worldfest International Film Festival
Platinum REMI - "Flying Idaho," Worldfest International Film Festival
Platinum REMI - "Working for Wildlife," Worldfest International Film Festival
Gold REMI - "Canyonlands Calling," Worldfest International Film Festival
Gold REMI - "Idaho Fairways," Worldfest International Film Festival
Silver REMI - "Eyes of the Forest," Worldfest International Film Festival
Bronze Telly - "Salmon River Lodges," Travel/Tourism
Bronze Telly - "Canyonlands Calling," Information
Bronze Telly - "Boat Builders," Miscellaneous

DIALOGUE FOR KIDS

Gold REMI - D4K, Worldfest International Film Festival
Finalist - ID21 Awards, Albertson Foundation
First Place - "Web," Teacher Resources, NETA (National Educational Telecommunications Association)
Golden Eagle - Children's Programming, CINE
Finalist - Education/Instruction, New York Film Festivals
Second Place - "D4K: Snakes," Public Affairs, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - D4K Website, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "D4K: Snakes," Television Writing, Idaho Press Club

The Color of Conscience

Silver Gavel Award - Television, American Bar Association
Edward R. Murrow Award - Video News Documentary, Region 1, Radio-Television News Directors Association (RTNDA)
First Place - Documentary, Idaho Press Club
First Place - Television Writing, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - Media Kit - PR, Idaho Press Club
Emmy Nomination - Documentary
Emmy Nomination - Writing, Marcia Franklin
Silver REMI - Worldfest International Film Festival
Golden Eagle - Information, CINE
Finalist - Social Issues/Current Events, New York Film Festivals
Bronze Telly - Social Responsibility

Sky Island

Special Jury Award - Worldfest International Film Festival
Bronze Telly - Documentary

DIALOGUE

First Place - "Dialogue: Budget Cuts 2011," Government/Political, Idaho Press Club
Silver REMI - Worldfest International Film Festival
Third Place - "Dialogue: Captured by the Taliban," Public Affairs, Idaho Press Club

IDAHO PUBLIC TELEVISION

Emmy Nomination - Station Excellence
Second Place - "IdahoPTV," Best TV Graphics, Idaho Press Club

IDAHO REPORTS

Silver REMI - Worldfest International Film Festival
Third Place - Government/Political, Idaho Press Club

Scout Video Collections

Finalist - Promoting Anytime/Anywhere Learning Through Technology, J.A. and Katherine Albertson ID-21 Award
Nomination - Cross Boundary Innovations and Partnerships, NASCIO (National Association of State Chief Information Officers)

EarthFix

First Place- Explanatory Journalism, Online Journalist Awards
First Place - Topical Reporting, Online Journalist Awards

2011

OUTDOOR IDAHO

First Place - "Wilderness in the 21st Century," Best Public Affairs Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Idaho Fairways," Best Sports Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Eating Local," Best Agricultural Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
Emmy Winner - "Eating Local," Health/Science, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences NW Chapter
Emmy Winner - "Wooden Boats, Wondrous Lakes," Documentary-Historical, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, NW Chapter
Award of Excellence - "Wooden Boats, Wondrous Lakes," TV Program/Information, Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Home on the Range," TV Programs/Documentary, Videographer Awards
First Place - "Small Town Ski Hills," Sports Reporting, Society of Professional Journalists
Third Place - "Wilderness in the 21st Century," Special Report/Documentary, Society of Professional Journalists
First Place - "Flying Idaho," Outdoor/Environment Report, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Home on the Range," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Wilderness in the 21st Century," Public Affairs, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Wooden Boats, Wondrous Lakes," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Edward R. Murrow Award - "Wilderness in the 21st Century," Video News Documentary, Region 1, Radio-Television News Directors Association (RTNDA)
Emmy Nomination - "Wooden Boats, Wondrous Lakes," Documentary/Historical, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, Northwest Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Wilderness in the 21st Century," Public Affairs, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, Northwest Chapter
Emmy Nomination - "Eating Local," Health/Science, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, Northwest Chapter
Gold Award - "Adventure Racing," Sports, Worldfest Houston International Film & Video Festival
Platinum Award - "Wooden Boats, Wondrous Lakes," Sailing/Watersports, Worldfest Houston International Film & Video Festival
Special Jury Prize - "Home on the Range," Culture, Worldfest Houston International Film & Video Festival
Special Jury Prize - "Eating Local," Agriculture, Worldfest Houston International Film & Video Festival
Bronze Telly - "Pathways of Pioneers," Education
Bronze Telly - "Hometown Ski Hills," Information
Bronze Telly - "Chasing the Light," Miscellaneous
Bronze Telly - "Wooden Boats, Wondrous Lakes," Travel/Tourism

DIALOGUE

Platinum Award - "15th Anniversary Show," Interview Program, Worldfest Houston International Film & Video Festival
Second Place - "Wilderness in the 21st Century," Public Affairs/Studio, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "School Budget Cuts," Government/Political, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - Facebook, Best Use of Social Media, Idaho Press Club

DIALOGUE FOR KIDS

First Place - Web Only: "Exoplanets," Website, Special Purpose, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Joan's Science Blog," Best Use of Social Media, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - Joan Cartan-Hansen, Television Writing, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "D4K," Public Affairs Program, Idaho Press Club
Emmy Nomination - Joan Cartan-Hansen, Writer/Program, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, Northwest Chapter
Special Jury Prize - Educational/Children, Worldfest Houston International Film & Video Festival
Honorable Mention - "Food Web," International Wildlife Film Festival

IDAHO REPORTS

Platinum Award - Political/Commentary, Worldfest Houston International Film & Video Festival

SPECIALS

Capitol of Light
Emmy Nomination - Historical/Cultural Special, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, Northwest Chapter
Second Place - Special Report/Documentary, Society of Professional Journalists
Silver Award - "Capitol of Light Kids," Interactive/Educational/Children, Worldfest Houston International Film & Video Festival
Bronze Award - History/Archaeology, Worldfest Houston International Film & Video Festival
Bronze Telly - Education

Idaho Public Television

Emmy Nomination - Station Excellence, National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, Northwest Chapter

Promotion

First Place - "My Source" Spot, Promotion/Institutional, NETA (National Educational Telecommunications Association)

2010

OUTDOOR IDAHO

Emmy Winner - "Wolves in Idaho," Public Affairs
Emmy Winner - "Adventure Racing," Sports, Program Series
Golden Eagle Award - "Wolves in Idaho," Environment & Natural Science, Council on International Nontheatrical Events (CINE)
First Place - "Wolves in Idaho," Public Affairs, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Let Me Be Brave," Sports Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Wolves in Idaho," Special Report/Documentary, Society of Professional Journalists
Second Place - "Let Me Be Brave," Special Report/Documentary, Society of Professional Journalists
Third Place - "Pathways of Pioneers," Special Report/Documentary, Society of Professional Journalists
Award of Excellence - "Seeking Refuge," Jay Krajic, Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Hometown Ski Hills," Jay Krajic, Videographer Awards
First Place - "Wolves in Idaho," Public Affairs-Field, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Let Me Be Brave," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Pathways of Pioneers," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Seeking Refuge," Videography, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Seeking Refuge," Outdoor Report, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Winter Play," Outdoor Report, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Yellowstone's Cascade Corner," Outdoor Report, Idaho Press Club
Platinum Award - "Pathways of Pioneers," Cultural/Historical, WorldFest Houston International Film Festival
Platinum Award - "Wolves in Idaho," Public Affairs, WorldFest Houston International Film Festival
Gold Award - "Xtreme Sports," Sports, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Silver Award - "Let Me Be Brave," Motivational, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Bronze Award - "Winter Play," Travel & Tourism, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Emmy Nomination - "Pathways of Pioneers," Historic-Cultural
Emmy Nomination - "Adventure Racing," Sports-Program Series
Emmy Nomination - "Let Me Be Brave," Sports-One Time Special
Emmy Nomination - "Winter Play," Program Special
Emmy Nomination - "Winter Play," Joan Cartan-Hansen, Writer
Emmy Nomination - "Wolves in Idaho," Public Affairs
Edward R. Murrow Award - "Wolves in Idaho," News Documentary, Region 1, Radio-Television News Directors Association (RTNDA)
Finalist Award - "Let Me Be Brave," Community Service Programs, New York Festivals
Finalist Award - "Ranch Family Heritage," Biography/Profiles, New York Festivals
Best Promotional Film - "Hang Gliding," United States Hang Gliding & Paragliding Association
First Place - "Xtreme Sports," Content Production/Information, NETA (National Educational Telecommunications Association)
First Place - Telly Award, "Winter Play," Travel/Tourism
Bronze - Telly Award, "Wolves in Idaho," Nature/Wildlife
Bronze - Telly Award, "Yellowstone's Cascade Corner," Travel/Tourism
Bronze - Telly Award, "Mining Idaho," Information
Bronze - Telly Award, "Let Me Be Brave," Social Responsibility

DIALOGUE

First Place - "Wolf Hunting," In-Depth category, Capitolbeat
Second Place - "School Budget Cuts," In-Depth category, Capitolbeat
First Place - "Dialogue," Commentary/Analysis, Capitolbeat
Second Place - "Dialogue," Commentary/Analysis, Capitolbeat
First Place - "Annette Gordon-Reed," Public Affairs-Studio, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Wolf Hunting," Public Affairs-Studio, Idaho Press Club
Honorable Mention - "David Nevin," Crime/Court Report, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "Ted Epperly," Best On-Line Only Program, Idaho Press Club

D4K - Dialogue for Kids

Emmy Winner - "10th Anniversary Special," Children, Program Special
First Place - "10th Anniversary Special," Best Audience Promotion, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
Platinum Award - "10th Anniversary Special," Education, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Third Place - "D4K Website," Specialized Subject, Society of Professional Journalists
Emmy Nomination - "10th Anniversary Special," Program/Special
Second Place - "10th Anniversary Special," Public Affairs, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Website," Special Purpose, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Astronomy," Best On-line Only Program, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "10th Anniversary Special," Instructional Media/Content, NETA (National Educational Telecommunications Association)
Golden Eagle Award - "10th Anniversary Special," Children's Programming, CINE (Council on International Non-theatrical Events)

IDAHO REPORTS

First Place - "Idaho Reports," Beat category, Capitolbeat
First Place - "State Budget 101," Single Report, Capitolbeat
Third Place - "Education Funding," In-Depth category, Capitolbeat
Third Place - "Veto Mania," Government/Political, Idaho Press Club

WEBSITE

Second Place - General Excellence, Idaho Press Club

SPECIALS

Kevin Kirk & Onomatopoeia in Concert
Platinum Award - Arts/Cultural, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
First Place - Content Production/Performance Category, NETA (National Educational Telecommunications Association)
Bronze - Telly Award, Entertainment

Barbara Morgan: No Limits (student Version)
Special Jury Award - Educational/Instructional, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Bronze - Telly Award

Yellowstone:Land to Life
Bronze Award - Nature & Wildlife, Worldfest Houston International Film Festival

Hymns of Thanksgiving
Emmy Nomination - Special Event category

Idaho Public Television
Emmy Nomination - Special Excellence category

IdahoPTV Thanks
First Place - Best TV Graphics, Idaho Press Club

2009

OUTDOOR IDAHO

Emmy Winner - "25th Anniversary Show," Informational/Instructional
First Place - "Wild Fire," Best Investigative Report, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Xtreme Sports," Best Sports Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Family Ranch Heritage," Best Agriculture Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Mining Idaho," Best Public Affairs Program, Idaho State Broadcasters Association
First Place - "Wild Fire," Investigative, Society of Professional Journalists
First Place - "Xtreme Sports," Sports, Society of Professional Journalists
"Sustained Achievement" Award - Take Pride in Idaho, Idaho Conference on Recreation and Tourism
Award of Excellence - "Flying High," from "Xtreme Sports," Jay Krajic, Creativity, Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Cyclorama," from "Xtreme Sports," Chuck Cathcart & Jay Krajic, Editing, Videographer Awards
Award of Distinction - "Winter Wonderland," Chuck Cathcart, Videoproductions: Travel, Videographer Awards
First Place - "Wild Fire," Public Affairs Program, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Mining Idaho," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Birders, Banders, Binoculars," Outdoor/Environmental Report, Idaho Press Club
First Place - "Hang Gliding," Videography, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Powered by Nature," Outdoor/Environmental Report, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - "Wild Fire," Media Campaign, Idaho Press Club
Third Place - "25th Anniversary," Documentary, Idaho Press Club
Special Jury Prize - "25th Anniversary," Travel/Tourism, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Platinum Award - "Family Ranch Heritage," Agriculture, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Gold - "Powered by Nature," Ecology/Environment, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Bronze - "Mining Idaho," Informational/Cultural/Historical, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
First Place - Telly Award "Wild Fire," Nature & Wildlife
First Place - Telly Award "Birders, Banders, & Binoculars," Nature & Wildlife
First Place - Telly Award "Family Ranch Heritage," Miscellaneous
First Place - Telly Award "25th Anniversary Show," Travel/Tourism
Bronze - Telly Award "Xtreme Sports," Sports
Golden Eagle - "25th Anniversary Show," Council on International Nontheatrical Events (CINE)
Golden Eagle - "Wild Fire," Council on International Nontheatrical Events (CINE)

D4K Web - Dialogue for Kids

First Place - Special Purpose, Idaho Press Club
Second Place - Best On-line Only Program, Idaho Press Club
Platinum - Interactive-Educational-Children, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
Bronze - Telly Award On line Video/Education

D4K - Dialogue for Kids

First Place - Public Affairs, Studio, Idaho Press Club
Bronze - Education, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival

DIALOGUE

First Place - "Eastern Snake Plain Aquifer," In-depth Reporting, Capitolbeat, Association of Capitol Reporters & Editors
First Place - Columns, Commentary & News Analysis, Capitolbeat, Association of Capitol Reporters & Editors
Second Place - "Wall Street Woes," Public Affairs, Studio, Idaho Press Club

IDAHO REPORTS

First Place - Beat Reporting, Capitolbeat, Association of Capitol Reporters & Editors
First Place - "Veto Mania," Single Report, Capitolbeat, Association of Capitol Reporters & Editors

SPECIALS

Barbara Morgan: No Limits
First Place - Edward R. Murrow Award, News Documentary, Region 1, Radio-Television News Directors Association (RTNDA)
Platinum - Flight/Space Travel, Worldfest, Houston International Film Festival
First Place - Telly Award Education
Golden Eagle - Council on International Nontheatrical Events (CINE)
First Place - Biography, NETA (National Educational Telecommunications Association)

Hymns of Thanksgiving
Bronze - Telly Award Cultural

DTV Answers
Third Place - Public Affairs, Studio, Idaho Press Club

IPTV Annual Report
Second Place - Annual Report, Idaho Press Club

Shop Idahoptv
First Place - Best TV Graphics, Idaho Press Club

Idaho Public Television
Community Impact Award for Engagement - My Source, Corporation for Public Broadcasting